Board of Directors

 

 
Executive Coordinator
Carrie Lam
Sammamish
Washington State ASCD

206-817-6847
 
President
Marie Verhaar
Assistant Superintendent of Teaching and Learning 
Tacoma Public Schools
Janet Regge Pres
Past -President   
Janet Regge
Instructional Facilitator, Honey Dew Elementary
Renton School District

            

ASCD Representative
Dr. Forrest Griek
Human Resources, Labor Relations and Whole Educator Support
Tacoma Public Schools
ESD 101 Region Representative
Celina Brennan
Principal, Salnave Elementary
Cheney School District
 Heidi Hellner Gomez edited
ESD 105 Region Representative
Heidi Hellner-Gomez
Executive Director of Instructional Leadership
Sunnyside School District
Sheree Gomez
ESD 112 Region Representative
Sheree Clark
Associate Principal, Washougal High School
Washougal School District
 Myers Photo
ESD 113 Region Representative
Dave Myers
Principal, AG West Black Hills High School
Tumwater School District
ESD 114 Region Representative
Dr. Shannon Thompson
Executive Director Categorical Programs, Innovation and Assessment    
South Kitsap School District
 
ESD 189
Monica Chandler
Director, Curriculum & Professional Development
Mukilteo School District
Marci Shepard
ESD 121 S Region Representative
Dr. Marci Shepard
Superintendent   
Orting School District
  
ESD 123 Region Representative
Kindra Clayton
Assistant Principal, Sacajawea Elementary School 
Richland School District
 
ESD 171  Region Representative
Ashley Leneway
Curriculum & Technology Integration Specialist
Morgan Owings Elementary
Chelan School District
 Brian Stewart Headshot JPG
ESD 189 Region Representative
Brian Stewart
Principal, Alderwood Middle School
Edmonds School District
 Marissa Rathbone
OSPI Representative
Marissa Rathbone
Director of Operations, Learning and Teaching
Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction
 klambert
Higher Education Representative
Dr. Keith Lambert
Assistant Professor
Director of Student Teaching
Whitworth University
Editor – Curriculum in Context
Dr. Doreen Keller
Assistant Professor
Secondary Coordinator, Master in Teaching Program
Whitworth University
 WSASCD Olympia Office Office Staff

Helene Paroff, Management
Lisa Gehman, Registration
Jamie Chylinski, Membership
Eve Johnson, Accounting
Tricia McCosh, Production

2017 Board Elections Candidate Information